CarVerify

Free Car Check

AD10 UBW

2010 Ford C-max

Grey Petrol 1596cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires20 Jul 2026
Tests19 (14 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate73.7%

Mileage

90,095 mi
Last recorded90,095 miles
Recorded on4 Jul 2025
Typical for 2010 Ford C-max64,418 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAD10 UBW
MakeFord
ModelC-max
Year2010
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,596cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 5 fail
Pass 4 Jul 2025 90,095 miles

Coil spring corroded all 4 coil springs corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre nearing legal limit currently at 2mm also worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured both rear (4.4.3 (a))

Fail 4 Jul 2025 90,092 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Coil spring corroded all 4 coil springs corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a reduced damping effect (5.3.2 (d))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre nearing legal limit currently at 2mm also worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured both rear (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 19 Jul 2024 86,267 miles

Coil spring corroded x4 (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tread (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Power steering component has slight seepage from a component rack (2.1.5 (a))

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge edge (5.2.3 (e))

x2 exhaust bracket broken but exhaust is still secure

Pass 21 Jul 2023 81,818 miles

Exhaust mounting defective front bracket and rear bracket broken but exhaust still secure (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre nearing legal limit currently at 3mm also worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Coil spring corroded both rear coils springs corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 8 Jul 2022 76,681 miles

Front Exhaust mounting defective front exhaust bracket broken but exhaust still secure (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured both rear (4.4.3 (a))

customer fitted part worn tyre

Fail 8 Jul 2022 76,680 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords outer sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured both rear (4.4.3 (a))

Front Exhaust mounting defective front exhaust bracket broken but exhaust still secure (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre nearing legal limit currently at 3mm also worn on inner and outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre nearing legal limit currently at 3mm also worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge tyre worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Stop lamp(s) not working both rear (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 25 Jun 2021 71,495 miles
Fail 25 Jun 2021 71,495 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 4 Jul 2020 66,782 miles
Fail 4 Jul 2020 66,782 miles

Nearside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Pass 24 Jun 2019 61,739 miles

Front (both) front ball joint have slight play

Rear (both) rear indicators showing white light

Pass 1 Nov 2018 58,192 miles
Pass 8 Nov 2017 49,079 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 11 Feb 2017 36,438 miles

Nearside Rear 3mm inner and perished

Offside Direction indicator slightly discoloured side repeater (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened discoloured and corroded (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear 3.5mm inner and perished

Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured both (1.4.A.2f)

Fail 11 Feb 2017 36,438 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp not illuminating the registration plate (1.1.C.1e)

Offside Registration plate lamp not illuminating the registration plate (1.1.C.1e)

Nearside Rear 3mm inner and perished

Offside Direction indicator slightly discoloured side repeater (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened discoloured and corroded (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear 3.5mm inner and perished

Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured both (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 18 Feb 2016 21,031 miles
Pass 7 Sep 2015 17,824 miles
Pass 9 Sep 2014 10,397 miles

all 4 tyres cracking round sidewalls

Pass 9 Sep 2013 4,594 miles

How Reliable is the Ford C-max?

Based on 1,804,249 MOT tests across 138,182 vehicles.

78.4%
Pass Rate
6,471
Miles/Year
20
Year Lifespan
138,182
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,824
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 12,616
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 11,841
Full Ford C-max reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AD10 UBW is a 2010 Ford C-max in Grey with a 1,596cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.7%.

Across all 2010 Ford C-max models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.4% with a typical mileage of 64,418 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford C-max fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 25,824 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AD10 UBW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford C-max typically stays on UK roads for around 20 years. At 16 years old, this Ford C-max is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AD10 UBW?

You can check the full history of AD10 UBW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AD10 UBW registered?

AD10 UBW is a 2010 Ford C-max, first registered on 24 August 2010.

Is AD10 UBW safe to buy?

The MOT history for AD10 UBW shows 19 tests with a 73.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AD10 UBW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AD10 UBW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.