CarVerify

Free Car Check

AD03 KWJ

2003 Volkswagen Passat

Blue Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 Feb 2023
Tests26 (17 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate65.4%

Mileage

161,917 mi
Last recorded161,917 miles
Recorded on18 Feb 2022
Typical for 2003 Volkswagen Passat106,820 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAD03 KWJ
MakeVolkswagen
ModelPassat
Year2003
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 9 fail
Pass 18 Feb 2022 161,917 miles
Fail 3 Feb 2022 161,908 miles

Front Registration plate inscription illegible (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Rear Seat belt buckle missing (7.1.2 (d))

Nearside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Headlamp not working on main beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Obligatory mirror seriously damaged, affecting the rear view (3.3 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle (1.2.1 (b) (i))

rear discs rusty and worn

Pass 21 Oct 2020 152,339 miles

Both front tyres wearing on inner and outer edges

Corrosion hole in boot floor

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases Back box joint (6.1.2 (a))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both rear brake discs corroded (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Some underside components corroded

Sound deadening material not fully secure Centre/Rear heatshield (8.1.1 (b) (i))

Pass 19 Oct 2019 145,252 miles

Nearside Front wheel bearing noise

corrosion hole in the boot floor

Fail 18 Oct 2019 145,252 miles

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn rear (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Registration plate inscription illegible (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front wheel bearing noise

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

corrosion hole in the boot floor

Pass 24 May 2019 140,237 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber casing corroded

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Fail 24 May 2019 140,237 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber casing corroded

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Pass 17 May 2018 130,923 miles

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint rear (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front C V boot slightly damp

winter tyres fitted at time of test

Fail 17 May 2018 130,923 miles

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint rear (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front C V boot slightly damp

Offside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

winter tyres fitted at time of test

Pass 12 May 2017 121,857 miles
Fail 10 May 2017 121,857 miles

Nearside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Pass 31 May 2016 110,891 miles

Centre brake light not working

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm synthetic bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement Front mounting (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm synthetic bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement Front mounting (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Fail 27 May 2016 110,878 miles

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Centre brake light not working

Nearside Front Body has a sharp edge caused by corrosion Wing wheel arch area (6.1.C.1)

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm synthetic bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement Front mounting (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm synthetic bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement Front mounting (2.4.G.2)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Pass 21 May 2015 102,036 miles

both front headlight lenses fading

Pass 27 May 2014 97,068 miles

Rear registration plate faded but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

both front headlamp lenses fading

Fail 27 May 2014 97,068 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Rear registration plate faded but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

both front headlamp lenses fading

Pass 22 Nov 2013 94,428 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Nearside front wing corroded

Offside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Fail 15 Nov 2012 88,050 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear brakes slightly binding

Rear registration plate faded but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 15 Nov 2012 88,050 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear brakes slightly binding

Rear registration plate faded but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 29 Nov 2011 79,478 miles
Fail 29 Nov 2011 79,478 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 1 Jun 2010 65,395 miles
Pass 27 May 2009 55,969 miles
Pass 26 May 2008 47,609 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 1 Jun 2007 39,854 miles

Nearside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Front brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Rear brake disc slightly pitted (3.5.1h)

Pass 10 May 2006 29,885 miles

BAD OIL LEAK FROM ENGINE ,BLOWING BACK ONTO EXHAUST.

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Passat?

Based on 6,960,690 MOT tests across 591,281 vehicles.

73.5%
Pass Rate
8,659
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
591,281
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 256,176
constant velocity joint gaiter split 196,521
constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc 92,195
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 90,839
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 89,758
Full Volkswagen Passat reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AD03 KWJ is a 2003 Volkswagen Passat in Blue with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 26 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 65.4%.

Across all 2003 Volkswagen Passat models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.0% with a typical mileage of 106,820 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Passat fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 256,176 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AD03 KWJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Passat typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 23 years old, this Volkswagen Passat is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AD03 KWJ?

You can check the full history of AD03 KWJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AD03 KWJ registered?

AD03 KWJ is a 2003 Volkswagen Passat, first registered on 12 June 2003.

Is AD03 KWJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for AD03 KWJ shows 26 tests with a 65.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AD03 KWJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AD03 KWJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.