CarVerify

Free Car Check

AD02 GXF

2002 Seat Ibiza

Grey Petrol 1198cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Aug 2018
Tests17 (12 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate70.6%

Mileage

150,048 mi
Last recorded150,048 miles
Recorded on24 Aug 2017
Typical for 2002 Seat Ibiza67,674 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Seat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAD02 GXF
MakeSeat
ModelIbiza
Year2002
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,198cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 5 fail
Pass 24 Aug 2017 150,048 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit also tyre is worn on the inside edge (4.1.E.1)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Rear coil spring corroded nearside and offside (2.4.C.1b)

nearside outer sill is slightly damaged

Pass 17 Aug 2016 145,219 miles

nearside front tyre inner sidewall cracking and out of shaped

nearside outer sill damaged

Fail 6 Aug 2016 145,026 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose excessively deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement rear bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement rear bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear registration plate deteriorated (6.3.1d)

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed inner sidewall (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

nearside front tyre inner sidewall cracking and out of shaped

nearside outer sill damaged

Pass 10 Aug 2015 139,592 miles

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Pass 21 May 2014 133,282 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 21 Mar 2013 129,966 miles

heavy wear to front discs

lowering springs fitted all round

minor play in offside rack arm inner bush

nearside front tyre wearing on both edges

nearside rear tyre 3mm

offside front cv boot badly perished

Fail 21 Mar 2013 129,966 miles

Front Tie bar/rod has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

heavy wear to front discs

lowering springs fitted all round

minor play in offside rack arm inner bush

nearside front tyre wearing on both edges

nearside rear tyre 3mm

offside front cv boot badly perished

Pass 7 Mar 2012 121,129 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Offside Front position lamp(s) deteriorated, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

exhaust system noisy but not excessive

slight play in steering rack

Fail 7 Mar 2012 121,129 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Offside Front position lamp(s) deteriorated, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

exhaust system noisy but not excessive

slight play in steering rack

Pass 23 Feb 2011 119,730 miles

Nearside Ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Mar 2010 111,557 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Oct 2009 104,719 miles
Fail 12 Oct 2009 104,719 miles

Offside Rear position lamp(s) excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Pass 15 Sep 2008 89,190 miles
Pass 29 Aug 2007 79,569 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 20 Jul 2006 56,250 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

unable to see inner brake pads

Fail 19 Jul 2006 56,222 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring not correctly located (2.4.C.2)

Nearside Rear Coil spring not correctly located (2.4.C.2)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

unaqble to see inner brake pads

How Reliable is the Seat Ibiza?

Based on 3,964,856 MOT tests across 342,511 vehicles.

73.7%
Pass Rate
6,230
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
342,511
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 119,614
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 54,702
Stop lamp not working 50,601
position lamp(s) not working 45,153
Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement 43,548
Full Seat Ibiza reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AD02 GXF is a 2002 Seat Ibiza in Grey with a 1,198cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70.6%.

Across all 2002 Seat Ibiza models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.3% with a typical mileage of 67,674 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Seat Ibiza fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 119,614 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AD02 GXF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Seat Ibiza typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 24 years old, this Seat Ibiza is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AD02 GXF?

You can check the full history of AD02 GXF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AD02 GXF registered?

AD02 GXF is a 2002 Seat Ibiza, first registered on 9 August 2002.

Is AD02 GXF safe to buy?

The MOT history for AD02 GXF shows 17 tests with a 70.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AD02 GXF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AD02 GXF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.