CarVerify

Free Car Check

ACD 902T

1978 Ford Motor Home

Silver Diesel 1993cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Jul 2017
Tests19 (8 pass, 11 fail)
Pass rate42.1%

Mileage

60,555 mi
Last recorded60,555 miles
Recorded on30 Jul 2016
Typical for 1978 Ford Motor Home72,539 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationACD 902T
MakeFord
ModelMotor Home
Year1978
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,993cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 11 fail
Pass 30 Jul 2016 60,555 miles

Offside Outer Body has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Fail 12 Aug 2014 60,486 miles

Driver's seat insecure (6.2.A.1)

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Nearside Obligatory mirror insecure (8.1.1)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside rear brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

rear brakes release unevenly (3.7.B.4)

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nail in offside rear tyre

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

alternator wiring adrift

coolant header tank adrift

play in steering box

v.i.n tag not secured

Fail 17 May 2014 60,437 miles

Centre Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Outer Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Nearside Obligatory mirror damaged, but not seriously affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Pass 16 Apr 2013 59,104 miles

Nearside Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Offside Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Fail 16 Apr 2013 59,104 miles

Nearside Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Offside Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Nearside Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Offside Axle king pin has slight play in pin and/or bush (2.5.A.3a)

Pass 3 May 2012 57,491 miles

All new welding heaverly undersealed making it difficult to check its integrity

Both batterys insecure

Nearside Front Stub axle has slight vertical movement between stub axle and axle beam (2.5.A.1a)

Offside Front Stub axle has slight vertical movement between stub axle and axle beam (2.5.A.1a)

Offside rear outer tyre has cut in tread, unable to see cords.

Offside rear tyre inner sidewall starting to perish.

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1a)

Underside of van in rusty condition.

Vin number not permanatly fixed

Fail 2 May 2012 57,489 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive (7.3.B.1a)

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

All new welding heaverly undersealed making it difficult to check its integrity

Both batterys insecure

Nearside Front Stub axle has slight vertical movement between stub axle and axle beam (2.5.A.1a)

Offside Front Stub axle has slight vertical movement between stub axle and axle beam (2.5.A.1a)

Offside rear outer tyre has cut in tread, unable to see cords.

Offside rear tyre inner sidewall starting to perish.

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1a)

Underside of van in rusty condition.

Vin number not permanatly fixed

Fail 3 Nov 2011 57,473 miles

Horn not working (1.6.2a)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive (7.3.B.1a)

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Headlamp aim too far to the left (1.8)

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Brake master cylinder/servo mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (3.6.C.3)

Offside Front Steering component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.2.C.1h)

Offside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Front chassis in poor condition

Nearside Front Stub axle has slight vertical movement between stub axle and axle beam (2.5.A.1a)

Offside Front Stub axle has slight vertical movement between stub axle and axle beam (2.5.A.1a)

Vin plate not secured to vehicle

Pass 27 Jul 2010 56,944 miles
Fail 20 Jul 2010 56,943 miles

Centre Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive (7.3.B.1a)

Nearside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Inner Front Steering component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.2.C.1h)

Pass 1 Aug 2009 56,916 miles

n/s and o/s under steps corroded

Fail 29 Jul 2009 56,902 miles

Front Drag link end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Body has a sharp edge caused by damage (6.1.C.1)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Rear Drag link end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Steering system fouling (2.2.D.2a)

Pass 21 Jul 2008 55,612 miles
Fail 21 Jul 2008 55,612 miles

Direction indicators flashing less than 60 times a minute (1.4.A.2g)

Nearside Hazard warning lamps not flashing in phase, with ignition on (1.4.B.1f)

Offside Hazard warning lamps not flashing in phase, with ignition on (1.4.B.1f)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

offside and nearside stepes holed and corroded outside prescribed area of 30cm

Fail 20 Jun 2008 55,556 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content excessive (7.3.B.1a)

Headlamp switch faulty (1.7.1)

Nearside Front Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Steering component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.2.C.1h)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

offside and nearside front stepes hold and corroded outside prescribed area of 30cm

Pass 11 Jul 2007 54,762 miles

Nearside Front Leaf spring deteriorated but not seriously weakened (2.4.B.1a)

Nearside Front Upper Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.A.1)

Nearside Rear Leaf spring splayed but action not impaired (2.4.B.1c)

Offside Front Leaf spring deteriorated but not seriously weakened (2.4.B.1a)

Offside Front Upper Vehicle structure has slight corrosion (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Leaf spring splayed but action not impaired (2.4.B.1c)

Fail 18 May 2007 54,762 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute (1.4.A.2g)

Nearside Front Leaf spring deteriorated and seriously weakened (2.4.B.1a)

Nearside Front Upper Vehicle structure has an unsatisfactory modification, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Front Vehicle structure is damaged, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Rear rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Nearside Rear rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Offside Front Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute (1.4.A.2g)

Offside Front Leaf spring deteriorated and seriously weakened (2.4.B.1a)

Offside Front Upper Body has a sharp edge caused by corrosion (6.1.C.1)

Offside Front Upper Vehicle structure has an unsatisfactory modification, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Parking brake is not capable of being maintained in operation by direct mechanical action only (3.1.2)

Offside Rear rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 20 Mar 2006 54,636 miles
Fail 15 Mar 2006 54,636 miles

Nearside Front Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Rear Parking brake lever is impeded in its travel (3.1.6c)

How Reliable is the Ford Motor Home?

Based on 3,801 MOT tests across 271 vehicles.

77.8%
Pass Rate
1,936
Miles/Year
48
Year Lifespan
271
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 95
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 64
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 60
brake binding 52
Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings 50
Full Ford Motor Home reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ACD 902T is a 1978 Ford Motor Home in Silver with a 1,993cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 42.1%.

Across all 1978 Ford Motor Home models, the average MOT pass rate is 56.5% with a typical mileage of 72,539 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Motor Home fails its MOT is suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 95 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ACD 902T, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Motor Home typically stays on UK roads for around 48 years. At 48 years old, this Ford Motor Home is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ACD 902T?

You can check the full history of ACD 902T by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ACD 902T registered?

ACD 902T is a 1978 Ford Motor Home, first registered on 20 November 1978.

Is ACD 902T safe to buy?

The MOT history for ACD 902T shows 19 tests with a 42.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ACD 902T have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ACD 902T. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.