CarVerify

Free Car Check

AB06 ZZZ

2006 Mazda RX-8

Red Petrol 2616cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 May 2015
Tests7 (5 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

50,468 mi
Last recorded50,468 miles
Recorded on9 May 2014
Typical for 2006 Mazda RX-846,349 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAB06 ZZZ
MakeMazda
ModelRX-8
Year2006
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,616cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 2 fail
Pass 9 May 2014 50,468 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 8 May 2014 50,468 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 6 Apr 2013 43,396 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 4 Apr 2012 38,079 miles
Pass 3 Feb 2010 25,921 miles
Pass 31 Mar 2009 24,100 miles
Fail 31 Mar 2009 24,100 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Mazda RX-8?

Based on 304,386 MOT tests across 25,254 vehicles.

73.0%
Pass Rate
4,376
Miles/Year
23
Year Lifespan
25,254
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 20,515
Anti-roll bar linkage insecure 8,979
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 8,531
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 8,088
Anti-roll bar linkage fractured 6,762
Full Mazda RX-8 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AB06 ZZZ is a 2006 Mazda RX-8 in Red with a 2,616cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 2006 Mazda RX-8 models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.6% with a typical mileage of 46,349 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda RX-8 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 20,515 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AB06 ZZZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda RX-8 typically stays on UK roads for around 23 years. At 20 years old, this Mazda RX-8 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AB06 ZZZ?

You can check the full history of AB06 ZZZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AB06 ZZZ registered?

AB06 ZZZ is a 2006 Mazda RX-8, first registered on 27 April 2006.

Is AB06 ZZZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for AB06 ZZZ shows 7 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AB06 ZZZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AB06 ZZZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.