CarVerify

Free Car Check

A993 POR

1994 Porsche 911

Blue Petrol 3600cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Jul 2026
Tests20 (14 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

122,641 mi
Last recorded122,641 miles
Recorded on17 Jul 2025
Typical for 1994 Porsche 91187,425 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Porsche
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA993 POR
MakePorsche
Model911
Year1994
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,600cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 6 fail
Pass 17 Jul 2025 122,641 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2022 122,511 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Aug 2021 122,168 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 6 Aug 2020 121,762 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Nearside Rear Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 30 Aug 2019 121,736 miles

under tray fitted.

Pass 20 Jun 2018 120,530 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 1 Jun 2018 120,428 miles

Offside Rear Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Pass 13 Jun 2017 118,888 miles

Advise undertrays fitted not allowing proper inspection

Pass 22 Jun 2016 116,465 miles

undertrays fitted covering some underside components

Fail 14 Jun 2016 116,404 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 26 Jun 2015 112,415 miles
Fail 26 Jun 2015 112,415 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp cleaning device inoperative (1.7.2)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Headlamp cleaning device inoperative (1.7.2)

Pass 15 Aug 2014 110,937 miles
Fail 8 Aug 2014 110,931 miles

Headlamp cleaning device inoperative (1.7.2)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Fuel cap seal starting to crack

Pass 10 Dec 2012 108,992 miles
Pass 20 Oct 2008 107,925 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 20 Oct 2008 107,925 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 7 Dec 2007 103,327 miles
Fail 7 Dec 2007 103,327 miles

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Pass 20 Oct 2006 93,350 miles

How Reliable is the Porsche 911?

Based on 977,057 MOT tests across 73,061 vehicles.

85.2%
Pass Rate
1,867
Miles/Year
47
Year Lifespan
73,061
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 20,869
position lamp(s) not working 7,590
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 6,439
Headlamp aim too high 6,432
Brake pipe excessively corroded 5,466
Full Porsche 911 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A993 POR is a 1994 Porsche 911 in Blue with a 3,600cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 1994 Porsche 911 models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.8% with a typical mileage of 87,425 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Porsche 911 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 20,869 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A993 POR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Porsche 911 typically stays on UK roads for around 47 years. At 32 years old, this Porsche 911 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A993 POR?

You can check the full history of A993 POR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A993 POR registered?

A993 POR is a 1994 Porsche 911, first registered on 1 January 1994.

Is A993 POR safe to buy?

The MOT history for A993 POR shows 20 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A993 POR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A993 POR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.