CarVerify

Free Car Check

A909 NEO

1983 Yamaha Rd

White Petrol 347cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 May 2024
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

21,565 mi
Last recorded21,565 miles
Recorded on6 May 2023
Typical for 1983 Yamaha Rd20,807 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Yamaha
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA909 NEO
MakeYamaha
ModelRd
Year1983
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine347cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 6 May 2023 21,565 miles
Pass 26 Mar 2022 21,450 miles
Pass 27 Feb 2021 21,298 miles
Pass 1 Jun 2019 20,903 miles
Pass 6 Jun 2018 20,611 miles
Pass 10 Jun 2017 20,274 miles
Pass 15 Jun 2016 19,705 miles
Pass 22 Jul 2013 19,468 miles
Fail 22 Jul 2013 19,468 miles

Headlamp aim too low (1.6)

How Reliable is the Yamaha Rd?

Based on 2,514 MOT tests across 385 vehicles.

87.7%
Pass Rate
199
Miles/Year
51
Year Lifespan
385
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

reflector on motorcycle missing 15
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 15
shock absorber seal failed and leaking oil 14
Roller brake test indicates a binding brake 12
Horn not working 12
Full Yamaha Rd reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A909 NEO is a 1983 Yamaha Rd in White with a 347cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 1983 Yamaha Rd models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.9% with a typical mileage of 20,807 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Yamaha Rd fails its MOT is reflector on motorcycle missing, accounting for 15 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A909 NEO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Yamaha Rd typically stays on UK roads for around 51 years. At 43 years old, this Yamaha Rd is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A909 NEO?

You can check the full history of A909 NEO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A909 NEO registered?

A909 NEO is a 1983 Yamaha Rd, first registered on 5 October 1983.

Is A909 NEO safe to buy?

The MOT history for A909 NEO shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A909 NEO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A909 NEO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.