CarVerify

Free Car Check

A7 HDX

2019 Volkswagen Caddy

Grey Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires28 Jun 2027
Tests6 (5 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

40,993 mi
Last recorded40,993 miles
Recorded on12 Jun 2026
Typical for 2019 Volkswagen Caddy51,349 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA7 HDX
MakeVolkswagen
ModelCaddy
Year2019
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 1 fail
Pass 12 Jun 2026 40,993 miles

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 10 Jun 2026 40,992 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure tread area (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed tread area (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 18 Jun 2025 36,469 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2024 30,590 miles
Pass 19 Jun 2023 25,689 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 27 Jun 2022 21,017 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Caddy?

Based on 2,354,923 MOT tests across 201,129 vehicles.

74.8%
Pass Rate
7,837
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
201,129
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 44,074
Registration plate lamp not working 26,465
Brake pipe excessively corroded 24,927
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 22,804
Stop lamp not working 20,654
Full Volkswagen Caddy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A7 HDX is a 2019 Volkswagen Caddy in Grey with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2019 Volkswagen Caddy models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.0% with a typical mileage of 51,349 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Caddy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 44,074 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A7 HDX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Caddy typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 7 years old, this Volkswagen Caddy is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A7 HDX?

You can check the full history of A7 HDX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A7 HDX registered?

A7 HDX is a 2019 Volkswagen Caddy, first registered on 29 June 2019.

Is A7 HDX safe to buy?

The MOT history for A7 HDX shows 6 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A7 HDX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A7 HDX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.