CarVerify

Free Car Check

A5 WXH

2006 Volkswagen Lt

Silver Diesel 2461cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires24 Sep 2026
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

284,251 mi
Last recorded284,251 miles
Recorded on25 Sep 2025
Typical for 2006 Volkswagen Lt118,464 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA5 WXH
MakeVolkswagen
ModelLt
Year2006
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,461cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 25 Sep 2025 284,251 miles

Central Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Fail 22 Sep 2025 284,244 miles

Offside Rear Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Registration plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.1 (d))

Seat belt buckle not functioning as intended 1st row (7.1.2 (d))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Central Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 25 Nov 2022 282,550 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 5 Apr 2012 94,401 miles

Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 5 Apr 2012 94,401 miles

Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 29 Apr 2009 11,840 miles
Pass 18 Jul 2008 10,667 miles
Fail 18 Jul 2008 10,660 miles

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 10 Aug 2007 784 miles
Pass 2 Aug 2006 1,103 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Lt?

Based on 549,592 MOT tests across 45,159 vehicles.

65.2%
Pass Rate
6,396
Miles/Year
39
Year Lifespan
45,159
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 51,116
position lamp(s) not working 19,926
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 19,126
Stop lamp not working 18,682
Headlamp not working on dipped beam 15,828
Full Volkswagen Lt reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A5 WXH is a 2006 Volkswagen Lt in Silver with a 2,461cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2006 Volkswagen Lt models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.6% with a typical mileage of 118,464 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Lt fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 51,116 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A5 WXH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Lt typically stays on UK roads for around 39 years. At 20 years old, this Volkswagen Lt is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A5 WXH?

You can check the full history of A5 WXH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A5 WXH registered?

A5 WXH is a 2006 Volkswagen Lt, first registered on 10 February 2006.

Is A5 WXH safe to buy?

The MOT history for A5 WXH shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A5 WXH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A5 WXH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.