CarVerify

Free Car Check

A25 LYB

1996 Volkswagen Golf

Blue Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires10 May 2027
Tests25 (20 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

132,820 mi
Last recorded132,820 miles
Recorded on11 May 2026
Typical for 1996 Volkswagen Golf106,352 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA25 LYB
MakeVolkswagen
ModelGolf
Year1996
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

20 pass 5 fail
Pass 11 May 2026 132,820 miles
Pass 6 Nov 2024 127,677 miles
Fail 7 Oct 2024 127,637 miles

Central Front Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced (7.1.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Lower Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 8 Sep 2023 122,213 miles

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 15 Aug 2022 119,989 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material most rear (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 12 Aug 2021 118,719 miles

Nearside inner sill corroded not in proscribed areas

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material corroded (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 18 Jan 2020 117,841 miles

Central Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Coolant leak ()

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

nearside and offside inner and outer sills corroded but not considered excessive

Fail 18 Jan 2020 117,841 miles

Central Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Coolant leak ()

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

nearside and offside inner and outer sills corroded but not considered excessive

Pass 1 Dec 2018 117,098 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

both inner and outer sills have slight corrosion

Pass 22 Nov 2017 115,850 miles
Pass 29 Nov 2016 112,748 miles
Fail 19 Oct 2016 112,730 miles

Nearside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 15 Oct 2015 108,567 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Fail 15 Oct 2015 108,567 miles

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.6.1)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 4 Oct 2014 101,429 miles
Pass 4 Oct 2013 97,471 miles

Nearside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Oil leak

Fail 3 Oct 2013 97,471 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Front Brake pipe fouled by moving parts (3.6.B.2a)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Oil leak

Pass 6 Oct 2012 92,357 miles
Pass 28 Nov 2011 91,753 miles

Nearside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Oil leak

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

front brake disc worn

Pass 7 May 2011 86,433 miles

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

uneven front tyre wear

Pass 8 May 2010 78,666 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 22 May 2009 72,584 miles
Pass 9 May 2008 69,321 miles

both front tyres worn on inner edge offside front tyre cut inside wall

Pass 17 May 2007 63,973 miles
Pass 18 May 2006 57,097 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Golf?

Based on 22,270,993 MOT tests across 1,787,037 vehicles.

74.9%
Pass Rate
6,735
Miles/Year
37
Year Lifespan
1,787,037
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 700,382
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 301,629
Stop lamp not working 260,234
position lamp(s) not working 257,206
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 229,092
Full Volkswagen Golf reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A25 LYB is a 1996 Volkswagen Golf in Blue with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 25 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1996 Volkswagen Golf models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.1% with a typical mileage of 106,352 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Golf fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 700,382 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A25 LYB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Golf typically stays on UK roads for around 37 years. At 30 years old, this Volkswagen Golf is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A25 LYB?

You can check the full history of A25 LYB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A25 LYB registered?

A25 LYB is a 1996 Volkswagen Golf, first registered on 30 December 1996.

Is A25 LYB safe to buy?

The MOT history for A25 LYB shows 25 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A25 LYB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A25 LYB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.