CarVerify

Free Car Check

A20 CSJ

1996 Rover 214

Red Petrol 1396cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Sep 2016
Tests15 (10 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

76,949 mi
Last recorded76,949 miles
Recorded on12 Aug 2015
Typical for 1996 Rover 21478,320 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA20 CSJ
MakeRover
Model214
Year1996
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,396cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 5 fail
Pass 12 Aug 2015 76,949 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 8 Sep 2014 74,004 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Centre Stop lamp has light sources not illuminating, but not more than 50% (1.2.1b)

Pass 28 Aug 2013 72,645 miles

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

engine oil level on minimum

Fail 28 Aug 2013 72,645 miles

Emissions not tested (7.0)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

engine oil level on minimum

Pass 29 Aug 2012 71,911 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

airbag warning lamp on

engine oil and coolant levels low

Fail 29 Aug 2012 71,911 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

airbag warning lamp on

engine oil and coolant levels low

Pass 28 Jul 2011 71,041 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Non obligatory mirror damaged

SRS warning lamp on

Pass 26 Jul 2010 68,795 miles

Non obligatory mirror damaged

nearside front tyre outer sidewall slightly damaged

one segment of centre stop lamp not working

Pass 27 Jul 2009 66,127 miles

airbag light on

Fail 22 Jul 2009 66,116 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage rubber bush bonding deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

airbag light on

Pass 29 Jul 2008 64,575 miles

Nail in offside rear tyre

airbag warning lamp on

Fail 29 Jul 2008 64,575 miles

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Nail in offside rear tyre

airbag warning lamp on

Pass 27 Jul 2007 63,479 miles
Fail 27 Jul 2007 63,479 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel bead rim badly distorted (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Rear Road wheel bead rim badly distorted (4.2.A.1a)

Front bumper insecure

brake fluid low

Pass 14 Feb 2006 61,309 miles

How Reliable is the Rover 214?

Based on 1,033,973 MOT tests across 183,124 vehicles.

67.6%
Pass Rate
4,425
Miles/Year
36
Year Lifespan
183,124
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 67,012
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive 49,655
Brake pipe excessively corroded 42,958
Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases 40,016
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 34,983
Full Rover 214 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A20 CSJ is a 1996 Rover 214 in Red with a 1,396cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1996 Rover 214 models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.8% with a typical mileage of 78,320 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Rover 214 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 67,012 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A20 CSJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Rover 214 typically stays on UK roads for around 36 years. At 30 years old, this Rover 214 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A20 CSJ?

You can check the full history of A20 CSJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A20 CSJ registered?

A20 CSJ is a 1996 Rover 214, first registered on 30 December 1996.

Is A20 CSJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for A20 CSJ shows 15 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A20 CSJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A20 CSJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.