CarVerify

Free Car Check

A11 KHF

1998 Vauxhall Omega

Red Petrol 2498cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Jun 2009
Tests6 (3 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

82,846 mi
Last recorded82,846 miles
Recorded on18 Jun 2008
Typical for 1998 Vauxhall Omega108,005 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationA11 KHF
MakeVauxhall
ModelOmega
Year1998
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,498cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 3 fail
Pass 18 Jun 2008 82,846 miles
Fail 13 Jun 2008 82,773 miles

Nearside Front Drag link end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 19 Jun 2007 81,097 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 19 Jun 2007 81,097 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 27 Jun 2006 79,238 miles
Fail 27 Jun 2006 79,238 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Omega?

Based on 680,295 MOT tests across 93,349 vehicles.

69.1%
Pass Rate
5,710
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
93,349
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 55,888
Brake pipe excessively corroded 41,985
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 27,717
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 18,762
coil spring incomplete 18,025
Full Vauxhall Omega reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

A11 KHF is a 1998 Vauxhall Omega in Red with a 2,498cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1998 Vauxhall Omega models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.2% with a typical mileage of 108,005 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Omega fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 55,888 recorded failures. If you're considering buying A11 KHF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Omega typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 28 years old, this Vauxhall Omega is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of A11 KHF?

You can check the full history of A11 KHF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was A11 KHF registered?

A11 KHF is a 1998 Vauxhall Omega, first registered on 16 March 1998.

Is A11 KHF safe to buy?

The MOT history for A11 KHF shows 6 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does A11 KHF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on A11 KHF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.