CarVerify

Free Car Check

997 UYW

2017 Ford F100

Yellow Petrol 4100cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Jul 2018
Tests1 (1 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

95,376 mi
Last recorded95,376 miles
Recorded on29 Jul 2017
4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

Registration997 UYW
MakeFord
ModelF100
Year2017
ColourYellow
Fuel typePetrol
Engine4,100cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass
Pass 29 Jul 2017 95,376 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Wheel/tyre protruding beyond wheel arch ()

How Reliable is the Ford F100?

Based on 1,267 MOT tests across 301 vehicles.

82.8%
Pass Rate
593
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
301
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 44
parking brake recording little or no effort 27
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 26
position lamp(s) not working 19
Stop lamp not working 18
Full Ford F100 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

997 UYW is a 2017 Ford F100 in Yellow with a 4,100cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 1 MOT test with a personal pass rate of 100%.

The most common reason a Ford F100 fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 44 recorded failures. If you're considering buying 997 UYW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford F100 typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 9 years old, this Ford F100 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of 997 UYW?

You can check the full history of 997 UYW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was 997 UYW registered?

997 UYW is a 2017 Ford F100, first registered on 16 August 2017.

Is 997 UYW safe to buy?

The MOT history for 997 UYW shows 1 test with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does 997 UYW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on 997 UYW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.