CarVerify

Free Car Check

981 UXP

2014 Porsche Boxster

Grey Petrol 2706cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires27 Mar 2027
Tests10 (10 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

17,839 mi
Last recorded17,839 miles
Recorded on11 Mar 2026
Typical for 2014 Porsche Boxster28,955 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Porsche
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

Registration981 UXP
MakePorsche
ModelBoxster
Year2014
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,706cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass
Pass 11 Mar 2026 17,839 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2025 16,054 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2024 15,202 miles
Pass 15 Mar 2023 14,682 miles
Pass 21 Mar 2022 14,183 miles
Pass 9 Mar 2021 12,951 miles

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Both Front Tyres cracking between tread pattern (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 25 Mar 2020 12,396 miles
Pass 20 Mar 2019 11,005 miles

Nearside Front Tyre cracking on tread

Offside Front Tyre cracking on tread

Pass 28 Mar 2018 9,736 miles
Pass 24 Mar 2017 7,815 miles

How Reliable is the Porsche Boxster?

Based on 726,695 MOT tests across 46,886 vehicles.

82.8%
Pass Rate
2,475
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
46,886
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 19,504
Brake pipe excessively corroded 6,317
Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits 5,538
brake disc excessively pitted 5,177
position lamp(s) not working 5,126
Full Porsche Boxster reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

981 UXP is a 2014 Porsche Boxster in Grey with a 2,706cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2014 Porsche Boxster models, the average MOT pass rate is 93.3% with a typical mileage of 28,955 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Porsche Boxster fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 19,504 recorded failures. If you're considering buying 981 UXP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Porsche Boxster typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 12 years old, this Porsche Boxster is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of 981 UXP?

You can check the full history of 981 UXP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was 981 UXP registered?

981 UXP is a 2014 Porsche Boxster, first registered on 30 May 2014.

Is 981 UXP safe to buy?

The MOT history for 981 UXP shows 10 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does 981 UXP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on 981 UXP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.