CarVerify

Free Car Check

750 OPO

1973 Lotus Elan

Red Petrol 1588cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires1 Feb 2017
Tests4 (4 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

95,390 mi
Last recorded95,390 miles
Recorded on2 Feb 2016
Typical for 1973 Lotus Elan50,618 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Lotus
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

Registration750 OPO
MakeLotus
ModelElan
Year1973
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,588cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass
Pass 2 Feb 2016 95,390 miles

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 27 Jan 2015 92,981 miles

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 7 Aug 2006 91,837 miles
Pass 22 Aug 2005 89,703 miles

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

How Reliable is the Lotus Elan?

Based on 51,097 MOT tests across 4,280 vehicles.

77.4%
Pass Rate
554
Miles/Year
59
Year Lifespan
4,280
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 2,585
brake recording little or no effort 1,342
parking brake recording little or no effort 1,318
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 927
brake binding 845
Full Lotus Elan reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

750 OPO is a 1973 Lotus Elan in Red with a 1,588cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 1973 Lotus Elan models, the average MOT pass rate is 83.2% with a typical mileage of 50,618 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Lotus Elan fails its MOT is parking brake: efficiency below requirements, accounting for 2,585 recorded failures. If you're considering buying 750 OPO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Lotus Elan typically stays on UK roads for around 59 years. At 53 years old, this Lotus Elan is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of 750 OPO?

You can check the full history of 750 OPO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was 750 OPO registered?

750 OPO is a 1973 Lotus Elan, first registered on 9 May 1973.

Is 750 OPO safe to buy?

The MOT history for 750 OPO shows 4 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does 750 OPO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on 750 OPO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.