CarVerify

Free Car Check

11 JCT

2015 Smart (mcc) Forfour

Black Petrol 999cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires24 Sep 2026
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

37,143 mi
Last recorded37,143 miles
Recorded on16 Sep 2025
Typical for 2015 Smart (mcc) Forfour36,352 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Smart (mcc)
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

Registration11 JCT
MakeSmart (mcc)
ModelForfour
Year2015
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine999cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 16 Sep 2025 37,143 miles
Pass 25 Sep 2024 34,474 miles
Pass 14 Sep 2023 31,057 miles

Front Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 20 Sep 2022 28,984 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 24 Sep 2021 25,406 miles
Pass 29 Sep 2020 23,970 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 23 Sep 2019 20,766 miles
Pass 17 Oct 2018 17,776 miles

How Reliable is the Smart (mcc) Forfour?

Based on 256,394 MOT tests across 26,709 vehicles.

78.9%
Pass Rate
4,633
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
26,709
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 2,304
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 2,283
Registration plate lamp not working 2,059
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 1,676
Full Smart (mcc) Forfour reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

11 JCT is a 2015 Smart (mcc) Forfour in Black with a 999cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2015 Smart (mcc) Forfour models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.4% with a typical mileage of 36,352 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Smart (mcc) Forfour fails its MOT is windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively, accounting for 2,304 recorded failures. If you're considering buying 11 JCT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Smart (mcc) Forfour typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 11 years old, this Smart (mcc) Forfour is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of 11 JCT?

You can check the full history of 11 JCT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was 11 JCT registered?

11 JCT is a 2015 Smart (mcc) Forfour, first registered on 23 October 2015.

Is 11 JCT safe to buy?

The MOT history for 11 JCT shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does 11 JCT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on 11 JCT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.